Awards Roll of Honour

Club of the Year

2000/2001 Men's Soccer
2001/2002 Outdoor Pursuits
2002/2003 Kayak
2003/2004 Kickboxing
2004/2005 Outdoor Pursuits
2005/2006 Outdoor Pursuits
2006/2007 Outdoor Pursuits
2007/2008 Kayak
2008/2009 Sub Aqua
2009/2010 Outdoor Pursuits
2010/2011 Outdoor Pursuits
2011/2012 Windsurfing
2012/2013 Kayak
2013/2014 Kayak
2014/2015 Outdoor Pursuits
2015/2016 Handball
2016/2017 Outdoor Pursuits
2017/2018 Outdoor Pursuits
2018/2019 Mountain Bike
2019/2020 Outdoor Pursuits
2021/2022 Outdoor Pursuits

Society of the Year

1996/1997 Radio
1997/1998 Environmental
1998/1999 History
2004/2005 Trad Music
2005/2006 Saint Vincent de Paul
2006/2007 Computer
2007/2008 Poker
2008/2009 International
2009/2010 Music
2010/2011 International
2011/2012 International
2012/2013 International
2013/2014 International
2014/2015 Out in UL
2015/2016 Tea Appreciation
2016/2017 Out in UL
2017/2018 Computer
2018/2019 Computer
2019/2020 Computer
2021/2022 Musical Theatre

Club Individual of the Year

2004/2005 Kayak Aiden Holmes
2005/2006 Kayak & Exec Richard Keely
2006/2007 Outdoor Pursuits Tony Ryan
2007/2008 Skydive Damien Cahill
2008/2009 Kayak & Exec Ruan Dillon McLoughlin
2009/2010 Outdoor Pursuits & Exec Keith O'Neill
2010/2011 Outdoor Pursuits Paul Lowndes
2011/2012 Outdoor Pursuits Dave O'Connell
2012/2013 Parkour Conor Hurley
2013/2014 Men's Rugby Tadhgh O'Donnovan
2014/2015 Outdoor Pursuits Tim Quinlan
2015/2016 Trampoline Rebecca Wray
2016/2017 Outdoor Pursuits Conor Whelan
2017/2018 Outdoor Pursuits Aislinn Sunderland
2018/2019 American Football Bono
2019/2020 Kayak Stephen Watkins
2021/2022 Outdoor Pursuits Gráinne Tyrrell

Society Individual of the Year

1996/1997 Drama Tim McAuliffe
1997/1998 Tracie Keenan
1998/1999 Socialist Party Ron Byrne
1999/2000 Physics Claire Cox
2000/2001 Keith Piggott & Michael Hourigan
2001/2002 Katherine Harford
2002/2003 Mel Gorman
2003/2004 Timmy Hennessy
2004/2005 Jenny Hannon
2005/2006 Alan Higgins
2006/2007 Paddy McHugh
2007/2008 Outreach Caitriona McGratten
2008/2009 Law, Debating & Exec Michael O'Connor
2009/2010 Music Liam McCormack
2010/2011 International Kieran Phipps
2011/2012 Out in UL Niall Russell Richardson
2012/2013 International Kennedy O'Brien
2013/2014 International Triona O'Sullivan
2014/2015 International Ciaran O'Donnell
2015/2016 Photographic Louise Clifford
2016/2017 Science Michael O'Donnell
2017/2018 Computer Conor Walsh
2018/2019 Drama Conor Clohessy
2019/2020 Enactus Social Entrepreneurship Sikhulekile Ruth Ndlovu
2021/2022 Astronomy Mary O’Donnell

Club Event of the Year

1996/1997 Sailing Regatta Killaloe
1997/1998 Sailing Intervarsities Dromineer
1998/1999 Soccer Collingwood Cup
1999/2000 Rowing Head of the Charles, Boston USA
2002/2003 Outdoor Pursuits Aconcagua Expedition
2003/2004 Sailing Intervarsities
2004/2005 Kayak Alps Trip
2005/2006 Basketball Intervarsities
2006/2007 Outdoor Pursuits & Kayak Charity Santa Hats
2007/2008 Kayak Intervarsities
2008/2009 Ultimate Frisbee 'Siege of Limerick' Intervarsities
2009/2010 Outdoor Pursuits Glendalough Valentines Ball
2010/2011 Windsurfing Intervarsities
2011/2012 Kayak Wales Trip
2012/2013 Kayak Intervarsities
2013/2014 Kayak Alps Trip
2014/2015 Outdoor Pursuits Kilimanjaro & Elbrus Expedition
2015/2016 Karate Shotokan Japan Trip
2016/2017 Outdoor Pursuits Alps Trip
2017/2018 Outdoor Pursuits Scotland Trip
2018/2019 Kayak Intervarsities
2019/2020 Rowing Nearly Naked Calendar 2020
2021/2022 Outdoor Pursuits OPC 24hr Challenge

Society Event of the Year

1996/1997 Societies of UL (SoUL) Train Mystery Tour
1997/1998 PSA Presidential Elections
1998/1999 History Viking Re-Enactment
1999/2000 Amnesty International Interview with Executioner
2000/2001 International Food Fair
2001/2002 History Professions of the Past
2002/2003 Outreach Trip to Thailand
2003/2004 Saint Vincent de Paul Trip to Haiti
2004/2005 Campus Trad
2005/2006 History Poets & Patriots Parted
2006/2007 Palastinian Al Quds Projects
2007/2008 Palastinian West Bank Trip
2008/2009 Computer SkyCon Conference
2009/2010 Games Assassin
2010/2011 International International Week
2011/2012 Out in UL Queerbash 8
2012/2013 Poker Student Championships
2013/2014 International Dance Workshop
2014/2015 Comedy Comedy IVs
2015/2016 Dance UL All Ireland Intervarsities
2016/2017 Drama Stigma
2017/2018 Drama The Cock & The Plucker
2018/2019 Drama Scum of the Heavens
2019/2020 Out in UL Alternative Miss UL
2021/2022 Drama 'The Great Gatsby' Auditions - Day 2

New/Improved Club of the Year

1998/1999 Celtic Supporters
2004/2005 Ladies Football
2005/2006 Handball
2006/2007 Karate Shotokan
2007/2008 Skydive
2008/2009 Dance UL
2009/2010 Ladies Rugby
2010/2011 Chess
2011/2012 Trampoline
2012/2013 Ultimate Frisbee
2013/2014 Men's Rugby
2014/2015 Swim
2015/2016 Trampoline
2016/2017 Soccer
2017/2018 Sub Aqua
2018/2019 Swim
2019/2020 Cheerleading
2021/2022 Fencing

New/Improved Society of the Year

1997/1998 History
1998/1999 History
1999/2000 Sinn Fein
2001/2002 Racing
2002/2003 Trad Music
2003/2004 Drama
2004/2005 Games
2005/2006 Palestinian
2006/2007 Drama
2007/2008 Outreach
2008/2009 International
2009/2010 DJ
2010/2011 TV
2011/2012 Out in UL
2012/2013 Fan Forum
2013/2014 Music
2014/2015 Racing & Motorsport
2015/2016 Science
2016/2017 Drama
2017/2018 ULFM
2018/2019 Photographic
2019/2020 Crafts
2021/2022 Cumann Gaelach

Paddy McHugh (Club Fresher of the Year)

2014/2015 Outdoor Pursuits Conor Whelan
2015/2016 Sub Aqua Tariq El Masri
2016/2017 Kayak Rhona Crowley
2017/2018 Kayak Peter Walsh
2018/2019 Kayak Laura Molloy
2019/2020 Kayak Eidin Dowling
2021/2022 Kayak Rian O'Connell

Paddy McHugh (Society Fresher of the Year)

2010/2011 Music Niall Bohan
2013/2014 Drama Darragh Keane
2016/2017 Dance Julie Brennan
2017/2018 Music Ethan Carey
2018/2019 Music Jacqui Geoghegan
2019/2020 Astronomy Mary O'Donnell
2021/2022 Musical Theatre BOBBI KEANE

Jason Hackett (Outstanding Club Individual)

2001/2002 Kayak Michael Fallon
2002/2003 Sailing Paul Ruddy
2003/2004 Kayak Don Maher
2005/2006 Kayak Richard Keely
2006/2007 Outdoor Pursuits Darragh Thornton
2007/2008 Karate Shotokan Leonard Skinner
2008/2009 Kayak & Exec Ruan Dillon McLoughlin
2009/2010 Outdoor Pursuits Cillian Burke
2010/2011 Kayak Tony Canning
2011/2012 Outdoor Pursuits & Exec Keith Young
2012/2013 Parkour Conor Hurley
2013/2014 Ultimate Frisbee Barry Walsh
2014/2015 Men's Rugby Tadgh O'Donovan
2015/2016 Outdoor Pursuits Tomas Walshe
2016/2017 Trampoline Rebecca Wray
2017/2018 WindSports Fern Chaiyasith
2018/2019 Outdoor Pursuits Aileen McDermott
2019/2020 Kayak Eoin Hayes

Mike Sadlier (Outstanding Society Individual)

2000/2001 History David Fleming
2005/2006 History & Exec Alan Higgins
2006/2007 Drama & Exec Judith Lynch
2007/2008 Poker Stephen Carmody
2008/2009 Fianna Fail & Exec Derek Daly
2010/2011 International Kieran Phipps
2011/2012 Debating & Exec David Hartery
2012/2013 Poker/Chess Kevin O'Flaherty
2013/2014 International Triona O'Sullivan
2014/2015 Music Sean Sweeney
2015/2016 Tea Appreciation & Debating Sarah Guerin
2016/2017 Out in UL Sean Lynch
2017/2018 ULFM Declan Mills
2018/2019 Tea Appreciation Rachel West
2019/2020 Computer Conor Walsh

Create your account today

Explore everything that UL Wolves has to offer.

UL Wolves does not use any third-party cookies. We only use cookies required for the website to function. No personal data is shared outside of UL Wolves.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the UL Wolves Privacy Policy